Artists & Performers

The Festival features a rich mixture of traditional and contemporary visual and performing artists from each Yukon First Nation, as well as visiting artists from British Columbia, Northwest Territories, Alaska and Greenland. The interweaving of music, dance, storytelling, traditional arts and crafts, and workshops with the warmth of the Yukon spirit will ensure this Festival is one to remember!

Artist Applications

Artist Applications for the 2017 Festival are now available online! Please complete the appropriate online forms here, or if you prefer, electronic copies can be sent to you upon request.

New artists must complete an Artist Biographical Form in addition to an Artist Application (Visual or Performing).

Online Forms

Deadline

Performing Artists

Ben Charlie

Ben Charlie

Gwitch'in Fiddler

Boyd Benjamin

Boyd Benjamin

Gwitchin Fiddler

Brian Ladue

Brian Ladue

Contemporary Folk/Rock

Daghaalhaan K’e

Daghaalhaan K’e

Traditional Dancing and Drumming

Dakhká Khwáan Dancers

Dakhká Khwáan Dancers

Traditional Inland Tlingit Dance

Dakhkà Khwàan Juniors

Dakhkà Khwàan Juniors

Traditional Dancing and Drumming

Dakwäkäda Dancers

Dakwäkäda Dancers

Traditional Dancing and Drumming

Daniel Tlen

Daniel Tlen

Southern Tutchone Song

Dena Zagi

Dena Zagi

Traditional Contemporary Folk/Rock

Duane Gastant’ Aucoin

Duane Gastant’ Aucoin

Comedy/Storytelling/Film

Ed Peekeekoot

Ed Peekeekoot

Country/Folk

Elaine Jakesta

Elaine Jakesta

Singer/Songwriter

Ian Angus

Ian Angus

Traditional Pow Wow Dancing

Jerry Alfred & Shun Dun

Jerry Alfred & Shun Dun

Northern Tutchone Folk

Kevin Barr

Kevin Barr

Country/Folk/Roots

Les Walker

Les Walker

Contemporary Folk/Rock

Madi Dixon

Madi Dixon

Contemporary Singer/Songwriter

Mark Rutledge

Mark Rutledge

Traditional Pow-Wow Dancer

Rising Sun Singers

Rising Sun Singers

Traditional Drumming & Song

Sally Lutchman

Sally Lutchman

Country/Folk

Selkirk Spirit Dancers

Selkirk Spirit Dancers

Traditional Dancing and Drumming

Sharon Shorty

Sharon Shorty

Comedian and Storyteller

Starr Drynock

Starr Drynock

Traditional Singing & Drumming

Taku Kwaan Dancers

Taku Kwaan Dancers

Traditional Dancing and Drumming

Visual Artists

Amber Walker

Amber Walker

Aztec Graphic Artist

Amy Tessaro

Amy Tessaro

Tahltan Stained Glass Artist

Ann Smith

Ann Smith

Tutchone and Tlingit Raven's Tail Weaver

Ben Gribben

Ben Gribben

Tahltan Carver, Drawer, and Painter

Blair Thorson

Blair Thorson

Painting

Blake Lepine

Blake Lepine

Tlingit, Han, and Cree Sculptor and Painter

Brad Henry

Brad Henry

Tlingit Painting

Brian Walker

Brian Walker

Copper Sculptor

Calvin Morberg

Calvin Morberg

Tlingit Sculptor

Charlene Baker

Charlene Baker

Tlingit and Northern Tutchone Weaver and Traditional Crafter

Christine Sam

Christine Sam

Traditional Craft

Dawna Hope

Dawna Hope

Fish Scale Art

Debra Michel

Debra Michel

Cedar Artist

Dennis Shorty

Dennis Shorty

Mountain Slavey and Kaska Sculptor

Dolores Scheffen

Dolores Scheffen

Traditional Han Crafter

Duran Henry

Duran Henry

Northern Tutchone Sculptor

Elizabeth Kyikavichik

Elizabeth Kyikavichik

Fine Arts

Gary Tautenthahn

Gary Tautenthahn

Sculpture

George Roberts, “Bandit Blades”

George Roberts, “Bandit Blades”

Knife Making

Hayden McHugh

Hayden McHugh

Antler Sculpture

Heather Dickson

Heather Dickson

Traditional Craft & Fashion

Jared Kane

Jared Kane

Ta'an Kwäch'än Sculptor

Jonathan Allen Wurtak

Jonathan Allen Wurtak

Tlingit Painter and Printing Artist

Karen Nicloux

Karen Nicloux

Traditional Arts, Embroidery

Lena White

Lena White

Traditional Craft

Lorraine Wolfe

Lorraine Wolfe

Tlingit Sculptor

Mary Caeser

Mary Caeser

Kaska Painter

Nancy Hager

Nancy Hager

Traditional Arts

Owen Munroe

Owen Munroe

Wood Sculpture

Richard Shorty

Richard Shorty

Prints

Sarah McHugh

Sarah McHugh

Traditional Craft

Shirley Bien

Shirley Bien

Traditional Craft

Wayne Carlick

Wayne Carlick

Tlingit Sculptor

Whitney Horne

Whitney Horne

Inland Tlingit Traditional Arts

Cultural Presenters

14 Nations Hand Games Society

14 Nations Hand Games Society

Cultural Presenter

Bessie Cooley

Bessie Cooley

Cultural Presenter

Doris McLean

Doris McLean

Cultural Presenter

Frances Neumann

Frances Neumann

Cultural Presenter