Artists & Performers

The Festival features a rich mixture of traditional and contemporary visual and performing artists from each Yukon First Nation, as well as visiting artists from British Columbia, Northwest Territories, Alaska and Greenland. The interweaving of music, dance, storytelling, traditional arts and crafts, and workshops with the warmth of the Yukon spirit will ensure this Festival is one to remember!

Artist Application Form

Performing Artists

8-6 Heaven

8-6 Heaven

Champagne and Aishihik rapper

Andrameda Hunter

Andrameda Hunter

Traditional and Contemporary Dance

Art Johns & Nola Lamken

Art Johns & Nola Lamken

Country Folk Duo

Ben Charlie

Ben Charlie

Vuntut Gwitch'in fiddler

Boyd Benjamin

Boyd Benjamin

Fiddler from Old Crow

Common Knowledge

Common Knowledge

Rock

Dakhka Khwaan Dancers

Dakhka Khwaan Dancers

Traditional Inland Tlingit Dance Group of Northern Canada

Dakwäkäda Dancers

Dakwäkäda Dancers

Traditional dance group from Haines Junction, YT.

Daniel Tlen

Daniel Tlen

Traditional Souther Tutchone singing and drumming.

Dena Zagi

Dena Zagi

Dik’ee Annk’aasu Y’atx’i

Dik’ee Annk’aasu Y’atx’i

Tradtional dance and drum group

Diyet

Diyet

Gerald Edzerza

Gerald Edzerza

Hän Singers

Hän Singers

Jerry Alfred & Shun Dun

Jerry Alfred & Shun Dun

Kaska Dena Drummers

Kaska Dena Drummers

Traditonal drum group from Ross River/Watson Lake

Kevin Barr

Kevin Barr

Kwanlin Dün Dancers

Kwanlin Dün Dancers

Les Walker

Les Walker

Mark Rutledge

Mark Rutledge

Traditional Pow-Wow Dancer

Rising Sun Singers

Rising Sun Singers

All female acapella trio

Selkirk Spirit Dancers

Selkirk Spirit Dancers

Traditional Dancing and Drumming

Sharon Shorty

Sharon Shorty

Comedian and Storyteller

Starr Drynock

Starr Drynock

Singing & Drumming

Ta’an Kwäch’än Dancers

Ta’an Kwäch’än Dancers

Traditional dance and drumming group

Wade Kaye

Wade Kaye

Fiddle

Visual Artists

Amber Walker

Amber Walker

Ta'an Kwach'an Graphic Artist

Amy Tessaro

Amy Tessaro

Carcross Tagish Stained Glass Artist

Ann Smith

Ann Smith

Tutchone and Tlingit Raven's Tail Weaver

Ben Gribben

Ben Gribben

Tahltan Carver, Drawer, and Painter

Blair Thorson

Blair Thorson

Painting

Blake Lepine

Blake Lepine

Tlingit, Han, and Cree Sculptor

Brenda Lee Asp

Brenda Lee Asp

Brian Walker

Brian Walker

Copper Sculptor

Calvin Morberg

Calvin Morberg

Tlingit Sculptor

Charlene Baker

Charlene Baker

Tlingit and Northern Tutchone Weaver and Traditional Crafter

Dawna Hope

Dawna Hope

Fish Scale Art

Dean Heron

Dean Heron

Kaska and Tlingit Sculptor

Dennis Shorty

Dennis Shorty

Mountain Slavey and Kaska Sculptor

Diane Smith

Diane Smith

Traditional Medicine & Crafts

Dolores Scheffen

Dolores Scheffen

Traditional Han Crafter

Duran Henry

Duran Henry

Northern Tutchone Sculptor

Effie Campbell

Effie Campbell

George Roberts, “Bandit Blades”

George Roberts, “Bandit Blades”

Knife Making

Hayden McHugh

Hayden McHugh

Antler Sculpture

Jared Kane

Jared Kane

Ta'an Kwäch'än Sculptor

Jean Taylor

Jean Taylor

Tlingit Painter

Joe Migwans

Joe Migwans

Ojibway Drummaker

Jonathan Allen Wurtak

Jonathan Allen Wurtak

Tlingit Painter and Printing Artist

Karen (Kotchea) Cumberland

Karen (Kotchea) Cumberland

Birch Bark Baskets, Fish Scale Art, Beading

Keith Wolfe Smarch

Keith Wolfe Smarch

Tlingit Sculptor

Ken Anderson

Ken Anderson

Lena White

Lena White

Traditional Craft

Mark Preston

Mark Preston

Tlingit Sculptor, Painter, and Jeweller

Mary Caeser

Mary Caeser

Kaska Painter

Raistlen Jones

Raistlen Jones

Jeweller

Sarah McHugh

Sarah McHugh

Traditional Craft

Stan Bevan

Stan Bevan

Tahltan, Tlingit, and Tsimshian Sculptor

Wayne Price

Wayne Price

Tlingit Sculptor