Artists & Performers

The Festival features a rich mixture of traditional and contemporary visual and performing artists from each Yukon First Nation, as well as visiting artists from British Columbia, Northwest Territories, Alaska and Greenland. The interweaving of music, dance, storytelling, traditional arts and crafts, and workshops with the warmth of the Yukon spirit will ensure this Festival is one to remember!

Artist Application Form

Performing Artists

86 Young Gunz

86 Young Gunz

Music

Art Johns & Nola Lamken

Art Johns & Nola Lamken

Music

Ben Charlie

Ben Charlie

Music

Boyd Benjamin

Boyd Benjamin

Music

Common Knowledge

Common Knowledge

Music

Dakhka Khwann Dancers

Dakhka Khwann Dancers

Traditional Dance / Drumming

Dakwäkäda Dancers

Dakwäkäda Dancers

Traditional Dance / Drumming

Daniel Tlen

Daniel Tlen

Music

Dena Zagi

Dena Zagi

Music

Dennis Allen and the Hellhounds

Dennis Allen and the Hellhounds

Music

Dik’ee Annk’aasu Y’atx’i

Dik’ee Annk’aasu Y’atx’i

Traditional Dance / Drumming

Diyet

Diyet

Music

Don Amero

Don Amero

Music

Florent Vollant

Florent Vollant

Music

Hän Singers

Hän Singers

Traditional Dance / Drumming

Jerry Alfred & Shun Dun

Jerry Alfred & Shun Dun

Music

Kaska Dena Drummers

Kaska Dena Drummers

Traditional Dance / Drumming

Kwanlin Dün Dancers

Kwanlin Dün Dancers

Traditional Dance / Drumming

Les Walker

Les Walker

Music

Madi Dixon & Selina Heyligers-Hare

Madi Dixon & Selina Heyligers-Hare

Music

Rising Sun Singers

Rising Sun Singers

Music

Selkirk Spirit Dancers

Selkirk Spirit Dancers

Traditional Dance / Drumming

Sharon Shorty

Sharon Shorty

Storytelling

Starr Drynock

Starr Drynock

Music

Ta’an Kwäch’än Dancers

Ta’an Kwäch’än Dancers

Traditional Dance / Drumming

Vision Quest

Vision Quest

Music

Wade Kaye

Wade Kaye

Music

Warren Strand

Warren Strand

Music

Wesley Hardisty

Wesley Hardisty

Music

Visual Artists

Abraham Anghik Ruben

Abraham Anghik Ruben

Carving / Sculpture

Amber Walker

Amber Walker

Painting / Prints

Amy Tessaro

Amy Tessaro

Glass Work

Ann Smith

Ann Smith

Traditional Craft

Arlene Ness

Arlene Ness

Carving / Sculpture

Ben Gribben

Ben Gribben

Carving / Sculpture

Blair Thorson

Blair Thorson

Painting / Prints

Blake Lepine

Blake Lepine

Carving / Sculpture

Brian Walker

Brian Walker

Carving / Sculpture

Calvin Morberg

Calvin Morberg

Carving / Sculpture

Charlene Baker

Charlene Baker

Traditional Craft

Clarissa Rizal

Clarissa Rizal

Traditional Craft

Corrine Hunt

Corrine Hunt

Jewellery

Dean Heron

Dean Heron

Carving / Sculpture

Dempsey Bob

Dempsey Bob

Carving / Sculpture

Dolores Scheffen

Dolores Scheffen

Traditional Craft

Duane Gastant’ Aucoin

Duane Gastant’ Aucoin

Film

Duran Henry

Duran Henry

Carving / Sculpture

Effie Campbell

Effie Campbell

Traditional Craft

Elizabeth Kyikavichik

Elizabeth Kyikavichik

Traditional Craft

George Roberts, Bandit Blades

George Roberts, Bandit Blades

Jewellery

Jared Kane

Jared Kane

Carving / Sculpture

Jean Taylor

Jean Taylor

Painting / Prints

Joe Migwans

Joe Migwans

Traditional Craft

Jonathan Allen Wurtak

Jonathan Allen Wurtak

Carving / Sculpture

Ken McNeil

Ken McNeil

Carving / Sculpture

Latham Mack

Latham Mack

Carving / Sculpture

Lena White

Lena White

Traditional Craft

Lizzie Hall

Lizzie Hall

Traditional Craft

Lyonel Grant

Lyonel Grant

Carving / Sculpture

Mary Caeser

Mary Caeser

Painting / Prints

Nancy Hager

Nancy Hager

Traditional Craft

Raistlen Jones

Raistlen Jones

Jewellery

Reggie Davidson

Reggie Davidson

Carving / Sculpture

Richard Shorty

Richard Shorty

Painting / Prints

Sara McHugh

Sara McHugh

Traditional Craft

Stan Bevan

Stan Bevan

Carving / Sculpture

Teresa Vander Meer-Chasse

Teresa Vander Meer-Chasse

Traditional Craft

Wayne Price

Wayne Price

Carving / Sculpture