Workshops & Presentations

For generations, First Nations people have been sharing their traditional skills and knowledge with one another. The Festival workshop series is an opportunity for our participating artists to share this skill and creativity with you. Become inspired as you take part in one or more hands on workshops exploring disciplines such as wood and antler carving, painting, beading, moose hair tufting, Raven’s Tail weaving, traditional sewing, stained glass, knife making, birch bark basket and jewellery making, storytelling, drumming, songwriting, and much more. Beginner to advanced workshops are offered, running 3-7 hours in length.

How to Register

Online registration will be available for most workshops until June 30th. After that time, registration will only be available on-site.

Click here to register online.

2018 Workshops

2018 Workshop Schedule

Download the 2018 Workshop Schedule. From over 40 hands-on workshops, there is something for the artist in you!

Click here to download or view the Workshops PDF.

Saturday, June 30

Tlingit Cedar Headband Weaving (2 Days)

Tlingit Cedar Headband Weaving (2 Days)

with Heather Callaghan

10:00am – 5:00pm

Drop-in Moosehair Tufting/Quillwork/Fish Scale Art with Nancy Hager

Drop-in Moosehair Tufting/Quillwork/Fish Scale Art with Nancy Hager

with Nancy Hager

10:00am – 3:00pm

YOUTH Drop-in Rubber Stamping

YOUTH Drop-in Rubber Stamping

with Edward Kyikavichik

10:00am – 12:00pm

Acrylic Painting (2 Days)

Acrylic Painting (2 Days)

with Jean Taylor

11:00am – 5:00pm

YOUTH Intro to First Nations Design

YOUTH Intro to First Nations Design

with Ben Gribben

1:00pm – 2:00pm

Hide Medicine Bag

Hide Medicine Bag

with Dolores Scheffen

1:00pm – 5:00pm

Beaded Hide Keychain

Beaded Hide Keychain

with Elizabeth Kyikavichik

1:00pm – 4:00pm

Chilkat Warp Spinning

Chilkat Warp Spinning

with Ricky Tagaban

1:00pm – 4:00pm

Mi’kmaq Inspired Clay Pinch Pots

Mi’kmaq Inspired Clay Pinch Pots

with Nancy Oakley

1:30pm – 4:30pm

Traditional Sami Band Weaving

Traditional Sami Band Weaving

with Inga-Wiktoria Påve

2:00pm – 5:00pm

First Nations Design & Technique

First Nations Design & Technique

with Ben Gribben

2:00pm – 4:00pm

Nive & The Deer Children with Aasiva

Nive & The Deer Children with Aasiva

with Nive & the Deer Children

7:00pm – 9:00pm

Sunday, July 1

Dene Style Birch Bark Basket

Dene Style Birch Bark Basket

with Karen Cumberland

10:00am – 5:00pm

Cedar Carved Feast Spoon

Cedar Carved Feast Spoon

with Amanda Hugon

10:00am – 5:00pm

Baby Mocassins

Baby Mocassins

with Dolores Scheffen

10:30am – 5:30pm

Beaded Cabochon Pendant

Beaded Cabochon Pendant

with Diane Olsen

11:00am – 4:00pm

Beaded Hair Barrette

Beaded Hair Barrette

with Lena Sanford

11:00am – 5:00pm

Beginner Stained Glass

Beginner Stained Glass

with Amy Tessaro, Tony Tessaro

1:30pm – 5:30pm

YOUTH Round Beaded Earrings

YOUTH Round Beaded Earrings

with Janelle Hager

2:00pm – 5:00pm

Kids Cartooning

Kids Cartooning

with Blair Thorson

2:00pm – 4:00pm

Monday, July 2

Intro to Metal Smithing - Bowl Forming

Intro to Metal Smithing - Bowl Forming

with Michael Massie

9:00am – 6:00pm

Carved Mammoth Ivory Earrings

Carved Mammoth Ivory Earrings

with George Roberts, “Bandit Blades”

9:30am – 5:30pm

Toddler Seal Skin Booties with Fur Trim

Toddler Seal Skin Booties with Fur Trim

with Catherine Cockney

10:00am – 5:00pm

Advanced Porcupine Quillwork

Advanced Porcupine Quillwork

with Carmen Miller

10:30am – 5:30pm

Tlingit Cedar Rose Bouquet

Tlingit Cedar Rose Bouquet

with Heather Callaghan

10:30am – 5:00pm

Beaded Hide Business Card Holder

Beaded Hide Business Card Holder

with Lena Moon

11:00am – 4:00pm

Wet Felted Slippers

Wet Felted Slippers

with Velma Olsen

1:00pm – 5:00pm

YOUTH Beaded Patch Work

YOUTH Beaded Patch Work

with Teagyn Vallevand

1:30pm – 5:00pm

Acrylic Painting - Evening (2 Days)

Acrylic Painting - Evening (2 Days)

with Jean Taylor

10:00pm – 5:00pm

Tuesday, July 3

Soapstone Carving

Soapstone Carving

with Kuzy Curley

10:00am – 4:00pm

Seal Skin Gauntlet Mitts with Fur Trim

Seal Skin Gauntlet Mitts with Fur Trim

with Catherine Cockney

10:00am – 6:00pm

Beaded Brooch

Beaded Brooch

with Melanie Bennett

10:00am – 5:30pm

Sami Antler Engraving and Pattern Design

Sami Antler Engraving and Pattern Design

with Fredrik Prost

10:00am – 5:00pm

Advanced Moosehair Tufting

Advanced Moosehair Tufting

with Carmen Miller

10:00am – 5:00pm

Intermediate Stained Glass

Intermediate Stained Glass

with Amy Tessaro

11:00am – 6:00pm

Intro to Inuit Lino Cut Print Making

Intro to Inuit Lino Cut Print Making

with Piona Keyuakjuk

1:00pm – 5:00pm

Seal Skin Card Holder

Seal Skin Card Holder

with Hovak Johnston

1:00pm – 5:00pm

YOUTH Expressing Yourself Through Songwriting

YOUTH Expressing Yourself Through Songwriting

with Greyson Gritt

1:00pm – 3:00pm

Mini Paddle Carving

Mini Paddle Carving

with Duran Henry

1:30pm – 5:30pm

YOUTH First Nations Design & Technique

YOUTH First Nations Design & Technique

with Ben Gribben

2:00pm – 4:00pm

Beaded Round Earrings

Beaded Round Earrings

with Janelle Hager

5:30pm – 8:30pm

Wednesday, July 4

Woman’s Knife (Ulu)

Woman’s Knife (Ulu)

with George Roberts, “Bandit Blades”, Mathew Nuqingaq

10:00am – 5:00pm

Drum Making

Drum Making

with Jared Kane

10:00am – 6:00pm

Stroud Mitts with Fur Trim

Stroud Mitts with Fur Trim

with Dolores Scheffen

10:30am – 6:30pm

Traditional Grass Sewing

Traditional Grass Sewing

with Anna Hoover

10:30am – 4:30pm

Copper Tooling

Copper Tooling

with Blair Thorson

12:00pm – 3:00pm

Beading the Cosmos

Beading the Cosmos

with Margaret Nazon

1:00pm – 6:00pm

YOUTH Intro to Hip-Hop

YOUTH Intro to Hip-Hop

with SlinCraze

1:00pm – 4:00pm

Intro to Loom Beading Bracelet

Intro to Loom Beading Bracelet

with Shirley Kakfwi

1:00pm – 4:00pm

YOUTH T-Shirt Stencilling

YOUTH T-Shirt Stencilling

with Vernon Asp

1:30pm – 3:30pm

Birch Bark & Porcupine Quill Earrings

Birch Bark & Porcupine Quill Earrings

with Brenda Asp

2:30pm – 4:30pm

Thursday, July 5

Miniature Birch Bark Canoe

Miniature Birch Bark Canoe

with Karen Cumberland

10:00am – 1:00pm

Fur Cuff Bracelet

Fur Cuff Bracelet

with Lena Moon

10:00am – 2:00pm

Mi’kmaq Black Ash Basketry

Mi’kmaq Black Ash Basketry

with Nancy Oakley

10:30am – 2:20pm

Beaded Keychain

Beaded Keychain

with Elizabeth Kyikavichik

1:00pm – 4:00pm

Dà Ze Tsàn Fashion Show

Dà Ze Tsàn Fashion Show

with

7:00pm – 9:00pm