Artists & Performers

The Festival features a rich mixture of traditional and contemporary visual and performing artists from across Canada and the North. The interweaving of music, dance, storytelling, traditional arts and crafts, and workshops with the warmth of the Yukon spirit will ensure this Festival is one to remember!

2021 Artists

Performing Artists

Alejandro Ronceria

Alejandro Ronceria

Director, choreographer, producer

Ben Charlie

Ben Charlie

Gwitch'in Fiddler

Boyd Benjamin

Boyd Benjamin

Gwitchin Fiddler

Daghaalhaan K’e

Daghaalhaan K’e

Traditional Dancing and Drumming

Dakhká Khwáan Dancers

Dakhká Khwáan Dancers

Traditional Inland Tlingit Dance

Dakwäkäda Dancers

Dakwäkäda Dancers

Traditional Dancing and Drumming

Dena Zagi

Dena Zagi

Traditional Contemporary Folk/Rock

Diyet & The Love Soldiers

Diyet & The Love Soldiers

Alternative/Aboriginal Folk, Roots, Country

Gerald Edzerza

Gerald Edzerza

Tahltan Fiddling

Josh & Jamie Tetlichi

Josh & Jamie Tetlichi

Vuntut Gwich'in, Traditional Fiddling / Guitar

Kaska Dena Drummers

Kaska Dena Drummers

Traditional Drummers

Kevin Barr

Kevin Barr

Country/Folk/Roots

Leonard Sheldon

Leonard Sheldon

Gospel Country

Madi Dixon

Madi Dixon

Contemporary Singer/Songwriter

Old Crow Dancers

Old Crow Dancers

Traditional Drum and Dance

Rising Sun Singers

Rising Sun Singers

Traditional Drumming & Song

Stanley Njootli

Stanley Njootli

Fiddling

Ta’an Kwäch’än Dancers

Ta’an Kwäch’än Dancers

Traditional dance and drumming group

Taku Kwaan Dancers

Taku Kwaan Dancers

Traditional Dancing and Drumming

Tr’ondëk Hwëch’in Hän Singers

Tr’ondëk Hwëch’in Hän Singers

Traditional Song/Dance

Visual Artists

Amber Baker

Amber Baker

Beadwork, Jewelry

Amy Tessaro

Amy Tessaro

Stained Glass

Brandy Tizya

Brandy Tizya

Beadwork, Sewing

Brenda Asp

Brenda Asp

Jeweler, Fashion

Copper Caribou

Copper Caribou

Jewelry, Beadwork

Diane Olsen

Diane Olsen

Beadwork

Dolores Scheffen

Dolores Scheffen

Traditional Arts

Doug Smarch Jr.

Doug Smarch Jr.

Carver

George Roberts

George Roberts

Knife maker, Jeweler, Metalworker, Carver

Kaylyn Baker

Kaylyn Baker

Beadwork

Kimberly Gill

Kimberly Gill

Beadwork, Fashion

Mark Preston

Mark Preston

Sculptor, Painter, and Jeweller

Mary Decker

Mary Decker

Traditional Arts

Megan Jensen

Megan Jensen

Painter

Miranda-Lee Lane

Miranda-Lee Lane

Spiritual Intuitive Artwork

Nancy Hager

Nancy Hager

Traditional Arts

Sharon Vittrekwa

Sharon Vittrekwa

Beading

Stormy Bradley

Stormy Bradley

Beader

Tamika Knutson

Tamika Knutson

Jewelry and Metalwork

Velma Olsen

Velma Olsen

Beading, Sewing, Felting

Whitney Horne

Whitney Horne

Artist & Designer

Cultural Presenters

Bessie Cooley

Bessie Cooley

Cultural Presenter

Doug Smarch Jr.

Doug Smarch Jr.

Carver

Frances Neumann

Frances Neumann

Cultural Presenter

Joella Hogan

Joella Hogan

Soap Making

Luke Campbell

Luke Campbell

Cultural Presenter